Afforestation and Pollution Free World

1. Who invented the telephone? (a) Thomas Alva Edison (b) Galileo (c) Alexander Graham Bell (d) G. Marconi Answer: (c) 2. Who invented the railway engine? (a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton (c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson Answer: (d) 3. Who invented Radar? (a) Henrey Becquerel (b) Max Planck (c) Robert Watson Watt (d) Humphrey Davy Answer: (c) 4. Who invented polio vaccine (oral)? (a) Albert Sabin (b) Burkholder (c) Luise Pasture (d) Jonas Salk Answer: (a) 5. Who developed the small pox vaccination? (a) Eduard Jenner (b) Alexander Fleming (c) Albert Einstein (d) None of these Answer: (a) 6. Which one of the following was to be discovered first in the chromosphere of the sun (a) Helium (b) Neon (c) Xenon (d) Krypton Answer: (a)

7. Which famous inventor ranks second in the number of patents registered? (a) Thomas Alva Edison (b) James Watt (c) Albert Einstein (d) Edwin Land Answer: (d) 8. What famous scientist and inventor participated in the invention of the Aqua-Lung? (a) Thomas Edison (b) Isaac Newton (c) Leonardo da Vinci (d) Jacques Cousteau Answer: (d)

9. Vulcanised rubber was invented by (a) Charles Goodyear (b) William Stockes (c) J.E.Lundstrom (d) Sir Joseph Swann Answer: (A) 10. The system for writing by blind people was invented by (a) Louis Braille (b) Henry Bacquerel (c) Sir J.A.Fleming (d) Dr.Charles H. Townes Answer: (a) 11. The steam engine was invented by (a) William Stockes (b) J.E.Lundstrom (c) Sir Joseph Swann (d) James Watt Answer: (D) 12. Laser was invented by (a) Dr.Charles H. Townes (b) Edwin Hubble (c) Albert Einstein (d) S. Chandrasekhar Answer: (a)

13. The revolver was invented by (a) Eduard Jenner (b) Alexander Fleming (c) Albert Einstein (d) Samuel Colt Answer: (d) 14. The refrigerator was invented by (a) J.Perkins (b) Alexander Fleming (c) Albert Einstein (d) Benjamin Franklin Answer: (a) 15. The nuclear reactor was invented by (a) Enrico Ferni (b) Eduard Jenner (c) Alexander Fleming (d) Albert Einstein Torricelli Answer: (a) 16. The laws of floating bodies was discovered by (a) Pierre Simon de Laplace (b) Archimedes (c) Edwin Hubble (d) Joseph J. Thomson Answer: (b) 17. The four blood groups were discovered by (a) Richard Feynman (b) Karl Landsteiner (c) Alfred Wegener (d) Stephen Hawking Answer: (b) 18. The existence of isotopes was discovered by (a) Emil Kraepelin (b) Trofim Lysenko (c) Frederick Soddy (d) Francis Galton Answer: (c) 19. The electro-cardiograph was invented by (a) B. F. Goodrich (b) Gottlieb Daimler (c) Karl Benz (d) William Einthoven Answer: (d) 20. Stethoscope was invented by (a) William Shockley (b) Tim Berners Lee (c) Chester Carlson (d) William Stockes Answer: (d) 21. Spinning frame was invented by (a) Charles Macintosh (b) Antoine Joseph Sax (c) Samuel Morse (d) Sir Richard Arkwright Answer: (d) 22. Sodium was discovered by (a) Sir Humphry Davy (b) James Watson (c) John Bardeen (d) John von Neumann Answer: (a) 23. Safety matches was invented by (a) Levi Strauss (b) Benjamin Franklin (c) Peter Goldmark (d) J.E.Lundstrom Answer: (d) 24. Rayon was invented by (a) Sir Joseph Swann (b) Adolph Rickenbacker (c) David Brewster (d) Christopher Cockerell Answer: (a) 25. Radium was discovered by (a) Willard Libby (b) Edward Teller (c) Ernst Haeckel (d) Marie and Pierrie Curie Answer: (d)

26. Radioactivity was discovered by (a) Karl Landsteiner (b) Konrad Lorenz (c) Henry Bacquerel (d) Edward O. Wilson Answer: (c) 27. Radio valve was invented by (a) Sir J.A.Fleming (b) George Eastman (c) William Burroughs (d) Michael Faraday Answer: (a) 28. Nylon was invented by (a) Dr.Wallace H.Carothers (b) Adolph Rickenbacker (c) David Brewster (d) Christopher Cockerell Answer: (a) 29. Microscope was invented by (a) Aaton Van Leewen Hock (b) Robert Recorde (c) William Oughtred (d) Hermann Fottinger Answer: (a) 30. The steam engine was invented by (a) James Watt (b) James Prescott Joule (c) New Commen (d) Isaac Newton Answer: (a)