RESPONDENT:Bozanich
[…] Now, this is the background, that decision was made in 1949.
In 1955, prior to statehood, Alaska held a constitutional convention and at that constitutional convention, one of the provisions that was enacted was Article 8 Section 15 and this provides for a regulation or restriction on the regulation of fisheries almost identical to the White.
The provision and I quote from the Alaska constitutional provision is that “no exclusive right or special privilege of fishery should be created or authorized in the natural waters of the state.”
And I would like with Your Honors indulgence to read the comment of the Natural Resources Committee of the constitutional convention as to why they enacted that particular constitutional provision into the constitution of the State of Alaska.
Warren E. Burger:
Is that in your brief?